uk aid - from the british people

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies only to the actions of MannionDaniels and Users with respect to this website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this website.

1. Introduction

MannionDaniels Limited works for a more healthy, equitable, inclusive, safe and sustainable world. We provide advice and support in policy, strategic planning, governance and programme management, with a particular focus on international health and social care. MannionDaniels Limited is a registered company in the United Kingdom, the company number is 4105827.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, you can phone, email us or write to:

The Data Protection Officer
MannionDaniels Limited
Universal House
1-2 Queen’s Parade Place
Bath, BA1 2NN
dpo@manniondaniels.com
Tel: +44(0)1225 421153

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and treat your personal information appropriately. This privacy and cookie policy is in place to ensure your personal information is appropriately protected.

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 21 May 2018 and will be reviewed again no later than July 2019.

2. Personal information collection

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), MannionDaniels is the “data controller”.

We collect certain information or data about you when you call us, email us and use our services. This includes;

The general categories of personal information that we may collect for the aforementioned purposes are as follows:

2.1. Using personal information

We may use your personal information to;

2.2 Lawful basis

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control your personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases:

2.3. Where your data is stored

We store your data on our secure servers in the UK. It may also be stored outside of Europe, where it could be viewed by our staff or suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this.

2.4. Information disclosure

Through our business activities, we may disclose your personal information to donors, consortium partners and subcontractors for purposes directly related to the management and delivery of our services. This includes the grant making process where we receive applications from interested parties for funding. Those in question will be obligated to use the personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.

We may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by law and for the purpose of defending our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention).

2.5. Information protection

We take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. All personal information is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation.

By using our website services, you acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website and application portal confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

2.6. Cross-border data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available around the world.

You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

2.7 Data retention period

Personal data that we process shall not be kept for longer than is necessary. Our retention period is in line with our contract conditions with the donors we serve and the default legal standard retention period which is specified as 6 years.

Personal data acquired as a result of your consent for receiving our newsletters will be kept until the consent is removed. However, we will review and refresh your consent on regular basis, at least every 24 months.  

3. Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights in relation to the personal data we hold are expressed as follows. You have;

You also have the right to complain to the ICO (opens in a new window) if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

If you would like any further information about your rights, please contact using the contact information in section 1.

3.1. Accessing your personal information

Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If we do hold information about you, we will:

You may request a copy of the personal information by emailing us at: dpo@manniondaniels.com

3.2 Withdrawing your consent

You may exercise your right to withdraw your consent in relation to your personal data being used at any time by written notice to us via email to: dpo@manniondaniels.com or by way of letter to:

The Data Protection Officer
MannionDaniels Limited
Universal House
1-2 Queen’s Parade Place
Bath, BA1 2NN

By withdrawing your consent this does not affect the lawfulness or processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

4. Visitors to our websites

When someone visits our website, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.
To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit Google (opens in a new window).

4.1. Use of cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently (e.g. by recognising a user’s device), as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.
We use the following types of cookies:

4.2. Collecting information with cookies

We may use cookies to collect information about how you use the website, for example we may store information related to:

4.3. Disabling or deleting cookies

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit About Cookies (opens in a new window) or All About Cookies  (opens in a new window)If you disable cookies by blocking them, or delete cookies, the functionality of the website will likely be affected.